Definition
[…] |
Definition
only persons who survive the decedent are entitled to succeed to the decedent’s property by testate or intestate succession – must have sufficient evidence of survival |
|
|
Term
What is the UPC rule on simultaneous death? |
|
Definition
Uniform Probate Code § 2-702 establishes a 120 hour: if the two people die within 120 hours of the first death, their deaths are treated as simultaneously - each person is treated as if they were the survivor (distribute as if they survived) |
|
|
Term
What is the FL rule on simultaneous death? |
|
Definition
Florida Probate Rule § 732.601: provides that “unless a contrary intention appears in the governing instrument, when a title to property or its devolution depends on priority of death and there is insufficient evidence that the persons have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property of each person shall be disposed of as if that person survived. |
|
|
Term
What is the common law rule for Relatives in Gestation at the Decedent’s Death? |
|
Definition
persons who are born after the decedent’s death generally are not eligible to receive the decedent’s property.