Shared Flashcard Set
[…] Definition
Term
Section 38. The board shall make rules and regulations governing the construction, use, and maintenance of tanks to which section thirty-seven applies; governing the removal and relocation of tanks to which section thirty-eight A applies; and governing the allocation of grants to cities and towns to which section thirty-seven A applies.
Definition
Term
[ Text of section added by 2008, 453, Sec. 3 effective September 30, 2011. See 2008, 453, Sec. 9 as amended by 2010, 131, Sec. 114. See, also, 2010, 131, Sec. 202.]

Section 38J. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--

"Board'', the board of fire prevention regulations within the department.

"Fuel supply line'', a line from a tank to a burner in which oil is supplied to the burner.

"Fuel return line'', a line that returns unused fuel oil back to the tank.

"Oil burner'', a device for burning oil in heating appliances including, but not limited to, boilers, furnaces, water heaters or ranges.