Definition
[…] |
|
Term
|
Definition
Clinician’s recommendation typically sought Decisions typically based on report, no testimony Judges agree, especially if clinician concludes incompetent |
|
|
Term
The Incompetent Defendant |
|
Definition
Confinement of incompetent defendants may not be indefinite (Jackson v. Indiana) if competency not foreseeable, civil commitment needed alternative, release reasonable time period varies by state NRS 178.460 “no person who is committed under the provisions of this chapter may be held in the custody of the Administrator or his designee longer than the longest period of incarceration provided for the crime or crimes with which he is charged or 10 years, whichever period is shorter.” dismissal of charges without prejudice |
|
|
Term
The Incompetent Defendant-Treatment |
|
Definition